Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anastatica hierochuntica L
Family : Brassicaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(022), H(201)
Recipes : H(022) delivery difficulties, H(201) magic, aerial part of the plant of Anastatica hierochuntica, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : l-knisa, keff maryam
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(001), H(022), H(108)
Recipes : H(022) pain of childbirth, H(108) cold, H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, decoction of the whole plant of Anastatica hierochuntica, VO.
H(001) conjunctivitis, trachoma, fruits of Anastatica hierochuntica in powder, Khôl
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : meriem / l-kechtam
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : V(112x)
Recipes : Vb(112x) contraceptive for cattle, seeds in situ
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : akaraba (Tamahaq), komchet en nebbi (Arabic)
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(022), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) foreign body in eye, seeds in situ
H(006) constipation,H(022) easing childbirth, calm pains and aids to menstruation, H(099) epilepsy , whole plant, decoction, VO.
H(201) magic, seeds in situ
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : akaraba (Tamahaq), komchet en nebbi (Arabic)
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) vitiligo and other white spots on the skin
H(014) mycotic skin infections, particularly on hands and nails, aerial parts of Anastatica hierochuntica, dried, triturated, boiled in water, topical application when cooled down or dried, triturated, mixed with water to form a plaster
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : kamsha (Hassaniya)