Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anchusa azurea Mill.
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(078), H(113)
Recipes : H(078, 3) antitumor, H(113, 3) anti-inflammatory, infusion of the aerial part of Anchusa azurea
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : lessan elthor
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(045), H(051), H(095), H(124), H(179)
Recipes : H(045) healing, H(051) fever, H(095) edible, H(124) nasal haemorrhages, H(179) kidney disease, decoction / poultice of ONS of Matricaria chamomilla, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : buglosse bleue ou d’Italie (French)