Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anchusa italica Retz.
Family : Boraginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(045), H(051), H(095), H(124), H(179)
Recipes : H(045) healing, H(051) fever, H(095) edible, H(124) nasal haemorrhages, H(179) kidney disease, decoction / poultice of ONS of Anchusa italica, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : buglosse bleue ou d’Italie (French)