Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Urginea maritima (L.) Baker
Family : Hyacinthaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : H(006), H(078)
Recipes : H(006) drastic purgative, infusion of dried bulb (Algiers drug market)
H(078) internal tumour, powder of the dried bulb. To suck slowly
H(004), H(078) fresh slimy bulbs applied to wounds and tumor
H(005), H(068), H(090), H(112), H(113), H(139x), H(163), H(164) fresh bulb are useful as for oedema, anthelmintic, cardiotonic, rheumatism, abortifacient, aphrodisiac, gout, rubefacient, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : onsul, onsal, onseil, basal far'on, basal el-far (Moroco), scille maritime, oignon marin, scille (local French), medicinal squill, sea onion (English)
Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), rat poison, red squill is dried, powdered
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : onsul, onsal, onseil, basal far'on, basal el-far (Moroco), scille maritime, oignon marin, scille (local French), medicinal squill, sea onion (English)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(007), H(037), H(092), H(126)
Recipes : H(092), bulb is toxic, at strong dosis coulkd be lethal
H(007), RNS.
H(013) abces, rasped bulb + salt + grease on abces
H(037) cough, bronchitis, cooked egg envelopped in a bulb, VO. during 7 days
H(112), barley macerated with a bulb in H2O durind 1 night, VO.
H(112), vaginal fumigation with a bulb
H(126), barley cooked in a steam bath of a squill cooked in H2O. The cooked barley is grinded with madder-roots and red dried raisins. VO. a little spoon at rest
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : îsqîl (classical) (Moroco), âzalim û-wussen (Souss), îkfîl (Berber), scille, urginée (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), rat poison, red squill is dried, powdered
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : îsqîl (classical) (Moroco), âzalim û-wussen (Souss), îkfîl (Berber), scille, urginée (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(013) ripening of abces, H(126) icterus, bulb of Urgineaa maritima, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : 'enala, bsal dib, bsal l-fer'ûm
Reference E1 Nord
Author(s) : El-Hilaly Jaouad. , Mohamed Hmammouchi & Badiâa Lyoussi
Title : Ethnobotanical studies and economic evaluation of medicinal plants in Taounate province (Northern Morocco). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 86, pp. 149-158 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103000126
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) skin disorders, raw bulb, rubbing
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Tatouane province)
Vernacular name : el-bessile
Reference E1 Nord
Author(s) : El-Hilaly Jaouad. , Mohamed Hmammouchi & Badiâa Lyoussi
Title : Ethnobotanical studies and economic evaluation of medicinal plants in Taounate province (Northern Morocco). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 86, pp. 149-158 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103000126
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), cattle ailments (indisposition), raw bulb, anal
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Tatouane province)
Vernacular name : el-bessile
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism,, decoction of the bulb of Urginea maritima
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : urginée maritime (French), bassila (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatic pain, decoction of bulb of Urginea maritima is used in massage
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : bassila