Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anvillea radiata Coss. & Durieu
Family : Asteraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, fruit of Anvillea radiata. Twice a day, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : horf
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(008), H(038), H(100), H(104), H(108), H(126)
Recipes : H(008) + H(104), aerian parts in infusion, VO. (Maroc)
H(126), aerian parts of Anvillea radiata + Zygophyllum gaetulum + Brocchia cinera + Warionia saharae, infusion, VO., 2 glass / D. (region of Salé)
H(038) uterus + white loss, powder of the plante triturated in oil , in vagina (region of Salé)
H(108)chill, seeds powder + olive oil or honey, 3 coffe spoons / D. (region of Tissint)
H(108) chill, suppository, seeds powder Anvillea radiata + Nigella divers + Lepidium sativum + Maerua crassifolia (not for childs and pregnant womens) (region of Tissint)
H(100), pulp Citrullus colocynthis + seeds Anvillea radiata suppository (region of Dra).
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : nugd, nuged, negd, nogd sahrâwi (Moroco), âwjerg, wajjreg (Tekna, anti-Atlas)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(045) vaginal antiseptic, H(126) liver; flowers of Anvillea radiata, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : n-ngod
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(037), H(135)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary cooling, H(135) indigestion, leaves, rods of Anvillea radiata, infusion, maceration
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(006), H(028t), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(126), H(166)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastroenteritis, H(166) spasms and H(104) colic, H(126) hepatitis , H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, H(108) cold, aerial part and roots of Anvillea radiata in decoction, VO. .
H(028t) leukorrhea, aerial part decoction, in the vagina
H(104) gastritis, seeds, VO.
H(104) stomach pain, H(171) diabetes, leaves, infusion VO.
H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, roots in decoction, VO. .
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : ajri / gijou / anderoual
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(027y), H(104), H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(027y) post partum care: analeptic, H(104) stomach diseases, H(126) liver diseases, H(171) diabetes, aerian part, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : tehetit (Tamahaq), nougd l’ hoor (Arabic)
Reference VM 3k
Author(s) : Monteil, V.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore du Sahara occidental. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines (Rabat). Notes & Documents n° 6, 147 p., (1953) Editions Larose,11, rue Victor-Cousin, 11 , Paris 5
Symptoms : V(091), V(095)
Recipes : Vch(091), Vch(095)plat in flower, food , good for the hunch
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered