Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Arbutus unedo L
Family : Ericaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup roots infusion extract, Once to three times a week, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : arbousier
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(113), H(152), H(171)
Recipes : H(008) antidiarrheal, H(113) antiinflammatory, roots of Arbutus unedo, RNS.
H(152) hypotensive, H(171) hypoglycemic, leaves of Arbutus unedo, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : lenj
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(038) urinary stones, decoction of leaves of Arbutus unedo, RNS.
H(104) stomachache, decoction of bark
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : sasnu (Arabic), arbousier (French)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(045), H(088), H(100), H(113), H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(007) depurative, H(008) diarrhea, H(038), H(045) urinary antiseptic, H(088) astringent, H(100) gonorrhea, H(113) anti-inflammatory, H(151) hypertension, H(171) hyperglycemia, ONS. of Arbutus unedo (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : sasnou (Arabic), arbousier (French)
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(088)
Recipes : H(088) astringent, bark of roots and leaves of Arbutus unedo
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : sc'meri (arab); linz (Algeria); isisnu, sciscnu (berber)