Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Arctium lappas auct.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes mellitus, roots, leaves , flowers of Arctium lappa, decoction, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : arkitoun (Popular name)