Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristida pungens Desf.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(135)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(104) stomach ache,H(135) indigestion, aerial part of Aristida pungens, maceration, tisane
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference G2 Nord
Author(s) : Gast, M.
Title : "Cueillette", in Gabriel Camps (dir.), 14 | Conseil – Danse, Aix-en-Provence, Edisud, Volume n° 14) , 1994. Mis en ligne le 01 mars 2012 http://journals.openedition.org/encyclopedieberbere/2345
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), seed crops from Aristida pungens "drinn" were so abundant that they nourished entire tribes in past centuries. The ears of Aristida pungens are cut with a small sickle or with a knife. The ears put to dry in the sun are then beaten, the tiny seeds are then peeled with wood mortar, drained and boiled. The seed of Aristida is preferred to that of Panicum because it is more tasty
Region : Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : tullult, drinn (Arabic)