Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aristolochia longa L.
Family : Aristolochiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006), H(026)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(104) intestinal disorders, H(026) menstruation, palpitation, roots of Aristolochia longa, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : bârestem
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(104), H(112)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal pain, roots of Aristolochia longa in decoction and H(112) to induce abortion in women.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : bereztum (Arabic), aristoloche (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(075), H(078), H(082), H(092), H(171)
Recipes : H(075) stimulant of l’appétit, decoction rhizome
H(078) cancers, H(082) asthma, H(171) diabetes, rhizome of Aristolochia longa en powder mélangé avec du honey, une cuillère par jour pendant 2 à 3 mois
H(092) La plante, utilisée sur une certaine durée, provoque des lésions rénales irréversibles avec hématuries ainsi que des paralysies des membres
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : aristoloche (French), berez’tem (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(075), H(078), H(082), H(171)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, H(082) asthma, H(171) diabetes, powder of Aristolochia longa rhizome in powder mixed with honey or '' Smen ', One teaspoon a day for 2 to 3 months
H(075) appetite stimulant, decoction ONS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : berez’tem