Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Artemisia campestris L.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(151), H(171)
Recipes : H(151, 3) antihypertensive, H(171, 3) antidiabetic, decoction of the aerial part of Artemisia campestris, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : tegofte
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(026), H(045), H(068), H(104), H(116)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, H(045) healing , H(045) vulnerary, H(068) dewormer, H(104) stomach ache, H(116) emmenagogue



-
- -
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(001), H(202)
Recipes : H(001) eyes diseases, leaves of Artemisia campestris, infusion in drops in eyes
H(202) against mask of pregnancy «kleff», leaves decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : chih lakhrissi