Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asparagus officinalis L
Family : Asparagaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(037), H(103), H(113)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis, H(113) rheumatism, young shoots of Asparagus officinalis, decoction, VO ..
H(103) toothache, shoots in decoctionn, gargle
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : sekkûm (Arabic), asperge (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, H(033) female infertility, rhizome decoction of Agropyrum repens and of Asparagus officinalis (asperge)
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : asperge (French), seckoum (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(026), H(033)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, infusion of rhizomesAsparagus officinalis
H(033) female infertility, decoction (30') from 3 to 4 rhizomes of Asparagus officinalis and Agropyrum repens in 1 l. H2O, 1 cup / day, morning
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : seckoum