Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Atractylis gummifera L.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(014), H(036), H(092)
Recipes : H(014) itch, H(018) headache, H(036) vertigo, H(092) toxic, H(175x) against freckles, oots of Atractylis gummifera, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : addâd
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(166)
Recipes : H(166, 3) antispasmodic, infusion of roots of Atractylis gummifera, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : ladad
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(051), H(202)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(108) cold, powdered root of Atractylis gummifera inhaled
H(202) cosmetics softening hair and dandruff., powdered root of Atractylis gummifera associated with henna (maceration of leaves of Lawsonia inermis, then pulped )
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : dâd (Arabic), chardon à glu (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(022), H(092), H(100), H(112), H(124), H(198y)
Recipes : H(013) furoncles, H(014) scabies, boutons d’acné, H(100) chancres syphilitiques, powder of roots, local application
H(022) facilitates delivery, H(124) hémorragies, decoction of the roots of Atractylis gummifera, VO. à faible dose
H(112) avortement, decoction of the roots of Atractylis gummifera, VO. à forte dose
H(198y) assouplissant des cheveux and traitement antipelliculaire powder of Atractylis gummifera associé au henné Lawsonia inermis
H(092) cette plante est très toxique.
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : chardon à glu (French), addad (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(022), H(092), H(100), H(112), H(124), H(198x)
Recipes : H(013) acne,H(013) boils,H(014) scabies, H(100) cankers syphilitic, root powder of Atractylis gummifera
H(022) facilitates delivery, roots decoction, low dose
H(112) abortion, roots decoction, high dose
H(124) haemorrhage, low dose, roots decoction of Atractylis gummifera
H(198x) hair softener and dandruff treatment, powder of Atractylis gummifera associated with henna Lawsonia inermis, topical
H(092) this plant is very toxic
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : addad