Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Atriplex halimus L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(004), H(055)
Recipes : H(004)gastritis, ONS., ashes + H2O, VO.
H(055), seeds, raw , crushed, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-getaf, legtef, legtuf (Arabic), ârmâs (Berber, souss, sahara, Touareg), arroche sauvage, pourpier de mer (local French)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vch(054), pounded leaves on wounds from ox-fly (Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-getaf, legtef, legtuf (Arabic), ârmâs (Berber, souss, sahara, Touareg), arroche sauvage, pourpier de mer (local French)
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, 3) eczema, infusion, lotion of the aerial part of Atriplex halimus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : gtaf
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(034), H(068), H(108)
Recipes : H(034) arrhythmia, H(068) intestinal worms, H(108) cold, stem with leaves of Atriplex halimus in decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : l-hetba / aremmas
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(042), H(045), H(104)
Recipes : H(045) vulnerary and H(104) stomachic, roots of Atriplex halimus , decoction
H(042) against thirst, young leaves and buds in salad
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : l’gtaf (Arabic), armasse (Berber)
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(005), H(202)
Recipes : H(005) skin oedema, leaves, aerial parts of Atriplex halimus in decoction applied as a plaster
H(202) used like henna for feet and hands, leaves, aerial parts in decoction gives a reddish tint
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : legtaf (Hassaniya)
Reference N1 Nord
Author(s) : Nauroy, J.
Title : Contribution à étude de la pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle (drogues végétales). Thèse, Univ. Paris. Jouve, éditeur, Paris. (I 954). (from Boulos, ref. B5 Nord)
Symptoms : H(076)
Recipes : H(076), roots cut in lashs , healing mounth and teeth
(registered from reference B6 Nord) (Western Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : I-getaf, legtef, legtuf (Arabic), ârmâs (Berber, Souss, Sahara, Touareg), arroche sauvage, pourpier de mer (local French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus,decoction of leaves of Atriplex halimus, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : el gtaf (Popular name)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, leaves of Atriplex halimus, RNS. , lotion
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : g'taf (Arabic)