Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Atropa baetica Willk.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, H(091) memory stimulant, fruit of Atropa baetica, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zbîb leydûr
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) neurological disease, raw plant of Atropa baetica, RNS, (low dose)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : bleydour (Arabic), belladone bétique (French)