Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Daphne gnidium L.
Family : Thymelaeaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(112), H(202)
Recipes : H(202) hair-care, H(112) abortifacient, dyeing of H(202) hair, leaves of Daphne gnidium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : lezzâz
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113, 3) anti-inflammatory, tablet of aerial parts of Daphne gnidium, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : lazaz
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) cosmétique, powder of dried leaves of Daphne gnidium sont associated with henna (maceration of leaves of Lawsonia inermis, pulped), in the treatment of hair growth, relaxation and degreasing
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : lezzâz (Arabic), garou (French)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(006), H(092), H(171x), H(198y)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(092) poison, H(171x) hypoglycemic, H(198y) hair care, ONS. of Daphne gnidium (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Daphne gnidium enter within the scope of local rituals
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : mathnane (Arabic), daphné (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(112), H(198y), H(198)
Recipes : H(198y) softening hair, H(198) anti-hair loss, ONS of Daphne gnidium, RNS.
H(112) abortive , ONS, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : garou (French), lazaz (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(112), H(198)
Recipes : H(112) abortive, berries of red orange of Daphne gnidium
H(198), hair softening preparations and anti-hair loss (very toxic orange-red berries)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : lazaz