Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Delphinium staphisagria L.
Family : Ranunculaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(039)
Recipes : H(039) parasiticid, seeds of Delphinium staphysagria, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : habb er-râs
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(198)
Recipes : H(198) alopecia, leaves of Delphinium staphisagria in powder, cataplasm
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : habat rass (Arabic)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) cosmetics, seeds of Delphinium staphysagria, pulverized and combined with henna, (maceration of leaves of Lawsonia inermis, pulped), are used as cataplasm in hair care.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : hab-bet râs (Arabic), dauphinelle staphysaigre (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(039), H(092), H(198)
Recipes : H(039) lice, H(198) anti hair loss, seeds of Delphinium staphysagria powdered mixed with the olive-oil
H(092) violent poison, seeds cause serious poisoning, sometimes fatal
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : staphysaigre (French), habat rass (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(198)
Recipes : H(198) fall prevention of the hair and lice, seeds of Delphinium staphysagria powdered mixed with olive oil (highly toxic)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : habat rass