Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diplotaxis sp.
Family : Brassicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : V(091), decoction seeds or leaves, frictions or friction with crumple leaves (Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-kerkâz, bû-hammû
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(175x)
Recipes : H(175x) calefacient, seeds of Diplotaxis sp., RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kerkâz