Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Iris pseudacorus L.
Family : Iridaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(091), H(113), H(175x)
Recipes : H(175x) cosmetic, H(091) restorative, H(113) rheumatism, rhizome of Iris pseudoacorus, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : 'ûd el anbar