Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Juncus acutus L.
Family : Juncaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(007), H(098), H(108)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(098) insomnia, H(108) cold, fruit of Juncus acutus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : ssmâr
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(007), H(179)
Recipes : H(179) kidney stones et H(007) diuretic, seeds of Juncus acutus, stigmata of Zea mays (maïs), flowers of Opuntia ficus-indica (figuier of Barbarie) and rhizoms of Cynodon dactylon (wheatgrass), are used in decoctionn
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : smar (Arabic), jonc (French)