Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Malva sylvestris L.
Family : Malvaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006), H(108)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, emollient, roots of Malva sylvestris (baqûla kubbeyza), RNS.
H(108) against chill, fruits of Malva sylvestris, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : baqûla kubbeyza, zerrî' kubbeyza
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(091), H(113)
Recipes : H(091, 3) weigh tloss, H(113, 3) anti-inflammatory, decoction of the aerial part ofMalva sylvestris
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : khobeiz
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, flowers, leaves of Malva sylvestris , RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : khoubeiza
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(151)
Recipes : H(006) laxative properties, H(104) cleaning of intestines, H(108) cooling, H(151) regulator of the blood pressure, decoction leaves of cooked Malva sylvestris
H(108) cooling, decoction fresh leaves of Spinacia oleracea of Malva sylvestris, VO.
H(104) digestive tract diseases and as anti-allergic
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : l-khobiza, el baqûla (Arabic), mauve (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(037), H(109)
Recipes : H(037) bronchitis and H(104) gastrointestinal disorders, leaves of Malva sylvestris decoction
H (109) back pain. Topical
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : khobbeyza (Arabic), grande mauve (French)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(006), H(094), H(104), H(193)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal infection, H(006) constipation, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(104) colitis, H(193) emollient, softener, ONS. of Malva sylvestris (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : khobbiza, bakkoula, (Arabic) , mauve (French)