Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Marrubium deserti (de Noé) Coss.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(135), H(171), H(194)
Recipes : H(135, 3) digestive disorders, H(171, 3) antidiabetic, H(194, 3) leishmanicidal, infusion, maceration, powder of leaves of Marrubium deserti, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : merriouet sahraui
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(020), H(026), H(037), H(080)
Recipes : H(020) scorpion sting, H(026) dysmenorrhea, H(037) cough, H(080) allergies, leaves and twigs of Marrubium deserti, infusion, maceration, internal powder
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095) Marrubium deserti eaten by camels in North Africa
Region : North Africa
Country : North Africa
Vernacular name : not registered