Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Matricaria chamomilla L.
Family : Asteraceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(053), H(135)
Recipes : H(053) otitis 3 soup spoons of oleat in 250 cc oil,drops in ears
H(135) digestion troubles of new born, 1 cofee spoon each day of an infusion of the whole plant of Matricaria chamomilla (Nord Maroc)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : ûqhuwân (poly), bâbûnaj- al-hamir, sajarat meryem (Fez), manzaniya (Tangérois)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(099) calmant, H(104) colique, infusion of flowers of Matricaria chamomilla, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : babounj (Arabic), camomille (French)
Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099, 4), nervous disorder, ONS., RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(082), H(126)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, three drops of Matricaria chamomilla vinegar in a glass of water in the elderly and adults
H(126) jaundice (cutaneous mucous jaundice), decoction of leaves and of flowers of Matricaria chamomilla, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : babounj (Arabic), camomille (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, roots, leaves , flowers, infusion of Matricaria chamomilla, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : babounidj (Popular name)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(001), H(198y), H(201)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, H(201) neurological disease, H(198y) hair care, infusion / maceration from ONS of Matricaria chamomilla, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : babounej amlal (Arabic), camomille (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(135), H(202)
Recipes : H(135) digestive disorders, decoction of Matricaria chamomilla
H(202) heads used in the preparation of hair dyes
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : camomille (French); babounje (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(135), H(202)
Recipes : H(135) digestive disorders, flower heads of Matricaria chamomilla in decoction
H(202), flower heads in the preparation of hair dyes
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : babounje
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(008), V(059), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(105), Vv(008) white or red diarrhoea , 2 spoons of barks of Harungana madascariensis, 1 coffe spoon of leaves powder of Matricaria chamomilla of Capsicum sp., decoction (H2O), VO. 5 drops 2 X / day during 5 days, for the chicks half a dose
Vpc(059) plague, (tonga, iragara, kiholi , Kinande), leaves of Cyperus sp. of Matricharia chamomilla of Ipomoea batatas of Basella alba of Cinchona ledgeriana of Manihot esculenta + the ashes of the scapula of one cow, to mix, 1 soup spoon, VO. 2 X / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors