Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Matricaria recutita L.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(045), H(098), H(104)
Recipes : H(037, 1) cough, H(045, 1) antiseptic for skin, H(098, 1) insomnia, H(104, 1) colon colic; decoction, powder of Matricaria recutita, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : babunag