Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mentha × officinalis Hull
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(013), H(202)
Recipes : H(013) boil, poultice local of fresh leaves of Mentha × officinalis
H(202) thinning, infusion of three leaves of Mentha × officinalis in a glass of water, VO as herbal tea
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : marseta (Arabic), menthe à feuilles rondes (French)