Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mercurialis annua L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(028z), H(198)
Recipes : H(028z) uterine pain, H(033) sterility, H(108) cooling, decoction of Mercurialis annua, VO.
H(198) to grow hair, crushed of fresh Mercurialis annua mixed with H2O, whitewashing
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : harrayga malsa (Arabic), mercuriale annuelle (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) kidney pain, decoction of the plant of Mercurialis annua, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : harriguamelsa (Arabic), mercuriale annuelle
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(038), H(040), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal pain, H(040) back pain, infusion of leaves of Mercurialis annua
H(038) urogenital pain. fumigation of leaves
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : mercuriale annuelle (French), harrayga malsa (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(038) pain uro-génitales, fumigation of leaves of Mercurialis annua
H(104) gastrointestinal pain, H(109) dorsal pain, leaves infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : harrayga malsa