Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Moricandia suffruticosa (Desf.) Coss. & Durieu
Family : Brassicaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111) burns of the first degree, leaves of Moricandia suffruticosa cataplasm
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : kroumb jmel (Arabic), jarjir (Berber)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), Moricandia suffruticosa is eaten by the camel
Region : North Africa
Country : North Africa
Vernacular name : not registered