Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Myristica fragrans Houtt
Family : Myristicaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(038), H(052x), H(091), H(094), H(139)
Recipes : H(038) vaginal infection, H(091) stimulant, H(094) hemorrohid, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(175x) calefacient, seeds of Myristica fragrans(gûzt s-serq, s-sibisa, besbâsa), RNS., (imported plant)
H(052x) against chill, H(139) aphrodisiac,H(091) stimulant, seeds, barks of Myristica fragrans, RNS. (gûzt t-tîb)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : gûzt s-serq, s-sibisa, besbâsa, gûzt t-tîb
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) calming for infants, nfusion in milk of nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : el gûza (Arabic), muscadier (French)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(209)
Recipes : H(209, 1) condiment, powder of seeds of Myristica fragrans, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : gawz et tib