Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P.Beauv
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from cultivated & wild Axonopus compressus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : idi (Local name), tropical carpet grass, blanket grass (Common name)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism, whole plant of Axonopus compressus, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : idi (Yoruba), tropical carpetgrass (English)