Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asclepias tuberosa L.
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 43
Author(s) : Shinkafi, T. S., L. Bello b, S. W.Hassan, S. Ali
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of antidiabetic plants used by Hausa–Fulani tribes in Sokoto, North west Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 91–99, (2015)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes, leaves, roots of Asclepias tuberosa, infusion
Region : West Africa
Country : North west Nigeria
Vernacular name : yadiya (Hausa), butterfly weed (English)