Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea indica (Burm.F.) Merr
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing, crush the leaves of Ipomoea indica, add salt and apply on wound
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : guerit vite (Rodrigues Creole), blue morning glory (English)