Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Uapaca sansibarica Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) soins du corps (Cascas num saco (cascas empregadas em decoche e para banho)) (Coquilles dans un sac (coquilles utilisées dans la déco et pour le bain) barks de Uapaca sansibarica dans le bain (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : mutú
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Uapaca sansibarica as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : nchenza nsitu (swahili)