Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.
Family : Fabacea

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) the plant of Alysicarpus vaginalis is grazed, in grass or seed, by horses, oxen, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : senkello = senkello yolde (Fulfuldé)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) irregular menstrual periods, decoction of leaves of Alysicarpus vaginalis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : nakalimikamu (Luganda)