Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera congesta Welw. ex Baker
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of Indigofera congesta, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : namasumi (Luganda)