Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Morella kandtiana (Engl.) Verdic & Polhill
Family : Myricaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(020), H(104), H(169)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, chewthe roots of Morella kandtiana and smear at the site of the bite
H(104) stomachache, crush the roots in cold H2O and VO.
H(169) hernia of the heart, chew the roots and swallow
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mukikimbo (Luganda)