Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Musa paradisiaca L. var paradisiaca
Family : Musaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(017), H(037), H(113)
Recipes : H(017) prolonged embryo in uterus pound the sheath of Musa paradisiaca L. var paradisiaca and chew
H(037) sternum pain, pound sap and smear on swollen or painful part
H(113) swollen legs, chew the roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kitooke ekiganda (Luganda)