Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Musa paradisiaca L. var sapientum
Family : Musaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(022), H(027v), H(109), H(181x)
Recipes : H(022) induce labour, place roots of Musa paradisiaca in fire and chew
H(027v) control pregnancy, H(109) neck pain, tie the fiber of the fruit L. var sapientum in the neck and waist
H(181x) umbilical cord wounds, scrape the fruitand put on cord
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : gonja (Luganda)