Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agathosma crenulata (L.) Pillans
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(007), H(091), H(113), H(162y)
Recipes : Leaves of Agathosma crenulata; H(113) kidney and H(162y) ailments; H(007) diuretic, H(091) tonic; leaves in vinegar for H(004) wounds, H(003) sprains and contusions Burchell (1822–1824) ; from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : boegoe, buchu. (Khoi/Nama)