Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alepidea amatymbica Eckl. & Zeyh. var. amatymbica
Family : Apiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(099), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects, aerial parts, root of Alepidea amatymbica; dry rhizome and roots are smoked, or powdered and taken as a snuff by South African diviners to assist divination and communication with the ancestors
H(099) It is used to help prevent nervousness Zulu
H(167z) psychoactive effects It is used as a lotion to wash the divining bones Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : lesoko (Sotho), ikhathazo (Zulu)