Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe polyphylla Pillans
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(097z)
Recipes : H(097z) skin inflamation jelly of leaf of Aloe polyphylla.applied to skin
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : lekgala kharatsa