Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rafnia acuminata (E. Mey.) G.J. Campbell & B.-E. van Wyk
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : Leaf of Rafnia acuminata, H(007) diuretic (species that are mainly of historical interest) Thunberg (1785); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : vascobossie (Africaans)