Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rafnia amplexicaulis (L.) Thunb.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(032), H(082), H(113)
Recipes : Root of Rafnia amplexicaulis Thunb. ; similar to liquorice root; leaf infusions H(082) asthma, H(108) influenza, H(113) bad back, H(032) infertility (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : soethoutbossie,[waboomtee] (Africaans)