Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Arctopus echinatus L.
Family : Apiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(000), H(007), H(100), H(191), H(193)
Recipes : Tuberous root of Arctopus echinatus; H(193) demulcent, H(007) diuretic, H(100) syphilis (mixed with rabas), H(100) gonorrhoea; H(000) general medicine; H(191) blood purifier ONS, RNS. from Thunberg (1785); B4, from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); from MacOwan (1897) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : sieketroos(t), platdoring (Africaans)