Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asclepias crispa P. J. Bergius
Family : Asclepiadaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007), H(104)
Recipes : Root of Asclepias crispa; H(007) diuretic, H(104) stomach pain (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Thunberg (1785); from Smith (1895); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : bitterhout(jie), bitterwortel (Africaans)