Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros pallens (Thunb.) F. White
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : Decoction of powdered roots of Diospyros pallens used for H(104) stomach pain; with stems included, to treat H(008) diarrhoea (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : bloubos, swartwortel (Africaans)