Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Galium capense Thunb. subsp. Garipense (Sond.)
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Used in an ubulawu preparation that is taken orally, for those “with the spirit” making the patient dream and curing them of their psychological or spiritual illness Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
H(167z) psychoactive effects Mabone connotes “to see”, and the plant is said to be used in divination in South Africaparticular plants in ubulawu mixtures produces synergistic or complementary psychoactive effects
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : seharane/mabone (Sotho)