Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Geranium caffrum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Geraniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(008), H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 1) HIV / AIDS + opportunistic infection H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Geranium caffrum, dry, crush & cook
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : khoara
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) upset stomach, roots of Geranium caffrum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : kgwara/kgwaara (Basotho)