Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Maesa lanceolata var. rufescens (A. DC.) Taton
Family : Myrsinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H006) laxative, H(068) anthelmintic, powder made from the fruits and seeds are taken orally
H(104) stomach complaints, decoction of leaves of Maesa lanceolata are chopped into small pieces, filtered, VO. in small quantities 2 or 3 times a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : isidhende, isi thende, in tentekiwane, in tendekiwane, um thendekwane, um tentekwane (Xhosa)