Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Mesembryanthemum tortuosum L.
Family : Aizoaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(103), H(104), H(217)
Recipes : Whole plant of Mesembryanthemum tortuosum; H(217) suppression of thirst; chewed as hypnotic and sedative, for H(103) toothache, H(104) stomach ache; H(104) treatment of colic in infants; “will make a child sleep” from Van der Stel (1685); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); Hartwich (1911).; from Zwicky (1914).; from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : kanna (wortel), (“channa, canna”) kougoed (Khoi/Nama)