Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Metalasia muricata (L.) D. Don
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis; branches, leaves of Metalasia muricata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : tee (Sesotho
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095), Metalasia muricata shrubby plant of South Africa, eaten mostly by sheep
Region : South africa
Country : South africa
Vernacular name : not registered