Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Myosotis afropalustris C.H. Wright
Family : Boraginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(099), H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Preparations of Myosotis afropalustrisare taken orally in the initiation and training of diviners to develop their memory and make initiates mentally fit for their work, as well as to treat “people with the spirit”, a type of psychospiritual illness Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
H Decoctions made from the plant are used to treat hysteria in South Africa
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : lephukhuphukhu (Zulu), sethuthu (Sotho)